Privacy Policy

Cookies on our Website

All of the companies listed below are part of a group of companies of which the ultimate parent company is Pakawaste Holdings Limited (Co Reg No. 03497208) whose registered office is at  Rough Hey Road, Grimsargh, Preston, PR2 5AR.  Pakawaste is a trading name of this group of companies.

Pakawaste Limited (Co Reg No 01256393) whose Registered Office is as above.

Pakawaste Engineering Services Limited (Co Reg No. 02568736) whose Registered Office is as above

System Rental UK Limited (Co Reg No. 02011635) whose Registered Office is as above.

Pakawaste’s website uses small text files called “cookies” to enhance your online experience. When you visit our website, cookies are stored automatically on your computer’s browser. These files do not tell us your email address, nor do they share any other personal information unless you choose explicitly that they do so. You can signify your intent to share information by, for example, registering on our website or by purchasing products. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this data may be linked to the cookie itself. A cookie is like an identification card; it is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We utilise cookies to understand and improve how visitors use our website. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site).

Cookies save you time by helping us to remember who you are. They also help us to be more efficient. We can learn about what content is important to you and what is not, allowing us to identify web pages that may not be of interest to you and instead focus our energies on content that you want to see.

If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website’s server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete all existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Please be aware that unless you choose to configure your browser otherwise, you will accept cookies provided by this website.

Analytical Cookies

_utma, _utmb, _utmc & _utmz – These are cookies created by Google Analytics. Google Analytics tracking (as well as that of other search software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about our website visitors. This enables us to maintain our website more successfully, providing visitors with content that is relevant and useful to them. Google Analytics cookies never collect personal data about our website visitors.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies on our website, please contact us.

Pakawaste’s Privacy Statement

Updated May 30th, 2018.

Pakawaste believes in being open, honest and transparent with you, our customers, our suppliers and our staff. We want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal information and how we use it.

Pakawaste takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy statement explains how we, Pakawaste, may collect and use the information you give us.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please write to:

The Information Governance Officer

Pakawaste Ltd, Rough Hey Road, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 5AR

 This statement includes:

  • How we collect information
  • Where we collect information from (includes our use of Cookies)
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we will use your personal information
  • How we keep your data safe and who has access to it
  • Who we may share your personal data with
  • How we keep your information up-to-date
  • How long we keep your information for
  • Our legal basis for processing your information
  • What ways we may use to contact you
  • Personalisation and profiling
  • Your right to your information
  • Complaints process
  • Other websites
  • Changes to this statement
  1. How we collect information

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

  • Enquire about our services or products or visit our website or premises.
  • Sign up to receive updates.
  • Post content to our website/social media sites.
  • Volunteer for us.
  • Work for us.
  • Attend a meeting with us and provide us with information about you.
  • Contact us through the following channels: online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post.
  • Create or update a profile.
  • We may also receive information about you from third parties, but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.
  1. Where we collect information from

Pakawaste may collect information in the following ways:

When information is directly given to us

You may provide your details to us when you request specific information, purchase our products and services, visit one of our premises or apply for a job role or to volunteer.

When information is given to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us when you use other sites and provide your consent to be contacted by Pakawaste. Other organisations will have their own Privacy Statement, so please do ensure you understand this when providing your data.

When you have given another organisation permission to share it

You may have provided your details to another organisation that works with Pakawaste. However, when working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear to you that your information will be shared with us.

Social media

You might give us permission to access information from messaging services like Facebook and Twitter. This will depend on your settings or the privacy policies for the particular social media site.

When you are using our website, we collect information

Upon visiting our website, information about your visit is recorded and stored. See above to learn more about cookies and how we use them.

  1. What personal information we collect

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

If you engage with us as a company, we may collect where relevant:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact details (full address, email address and phone number).
  • Your date of birth.
  • Your bank or credit card details (only relevant if you are paying for products and/or services), for the purposes of processing payment only.

You may also appear on still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used in some of our sites for security purposes.

  1. How we will use your personal information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including for the following:

  • To provide you with the services or any information you have requested.
  • To update you about any changes to our services.
  • To maintain our organisational records and ensure we have your most up-to-date marketing preferences and that we comply with employment and safeguarding legislation.
  • To help us improve our clinical or other services, campaigns or information-offering.
  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website.
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or research.
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in the ways in which you have agreed to be contacted).

If you have previously opted-in to receiving communications from us but would now like to opt-out, please write to Annette Smith, Pakawaste Ltd, Rough Hey Road, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 5AR or call us on 01772 796688.

If you would like to change how you receive information from us, please contact our team and let us know your updated preferences.

  1. How do we keep your data safe and who has access to it?

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We use a variety of technical processes to prevent unauthorised access including firewalls, digital surveillance and encryption.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

Any sensitive information such as payment card details (i.e. credit or debit cards) we receive through our website are passed securely to our payment processing providers who meet the required Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards.

  1. Who we share your personal data with

We do not share supporter data with third parties unless with their explicit consent.

We may occasionally use the services of a supplier based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which in turn might lead to your personal information being transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA.

Where appropriate we will perform rigorous checks and/or implement a contract to ensure they meet all relevant regulations and legislation.

  1. How we keep your information up-to-date.

Where possible, we try to keep your records up to date; for example, using the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. However, we really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

  1. How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of any orders you have made for at least six years. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute to our news articles or provide photographs, audio or video material, we will keep the content for the three years that we obtain your consent to use it for. It will also be archived for potential use in retrospective material considerably further into the future.

  1. Our legal basis for processing your information

Although in many cases we will seek consent to process your personal data, in some instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so. This will only be where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.

Where we rely on legitimate interests for example, where you have requested to receive services or products from us, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose. However, we will always provide you with the option to opt-out of hearing from us.

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have given us, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time such that we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your personal information.

  1. What ways we may use to contact you

Email/text marketing: If you provide your email address and/or mobile phone number we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to Pakawaste’s emails or opting in to email communication from Pakawaste, you grant us the right to use the email for email marketing.

Post: If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you occasional marketing material unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information.

Telephone: If you have provided us with your phone number, it will only be used to contact you in response to an order or an appointment or other administrative purpose.

You retain control of how we use your data – it is always your decision as to whether you want to receive information about our products. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information for audit purposes. However, this will be discussed with you depending on your requirements.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please call us on 01772 796688.

  1. Personalisation and profiling

We may carry out targeted activities to ensure we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide an improved experience for you. For example, by letting you know about products which are similar to other products you have expressed an interest in previously.

In order to do this, we may also use profiling techniques to analyse data which you have volunteered around your interest in Pakawaste during the course of your relationship with the company. This will help us tailor our communication, so you hear about the areas of our work that are of most interest to you.

  1. Your right to your information

The right to access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access your information we will provide a copy of your personal information within 30 days of receiving the written request. A fee is not payable. However, an administrative charge may apply if the amount of effort exceeds that deemed reasonable.

The right to edit and update your personal information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time.

The right to request to have your personal information deleted

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reasons continue to exist for processing personal data you may request that we delete your personal data. This includes personal data that may have been inadvertently unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is erased.

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information, so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes i.e. you have the right to opt out. Each time we send you a marketing communication we will inform you of how you can do this.

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please address requests to: Annette Smith, Pakawaste Ltd, Rough Hey Road, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 5AR or call 01772 796688.

Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims, or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms, we may not be able to fulfil your request. However, we will contact you to discuss further.

  1. Complaints process

If you would like to raise a concern or make a complaint about how we process your personal data, or about any of the services provided by Pakawaste, we encourage you to speak to or write to the manager of the department concerned. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your data or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

  1. Other websites

This Privacy Statement only relates to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on our website your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You are advised to read their Privacy Statement. 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This statement may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this statement, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website.

Please do revisit this statement each time you consider giving your personal information to Pakawaste.

Our company policies are available to read on request.